Accident Summary Nr: 156537.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle backing up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1639715.015 | 12/16/2022 | 484110 | Mella Transportation Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 16, 2022, an employee was walking in a parking lot behind a vehicle that was backing up. The employee was struck by the vehicle, knocked to the ground and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1639715.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |