Accident Summary Nr: 156515.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 156515.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671673.01505/20/2023811113Max'S Transmission, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee was guiding a vehicle (i.e., 1989 Gumman Olson step van) onto the vehicle lift. The vehicle experienced excessive momentum and the brakes failed to engage. This caused the vehicle to lurch forward, striking the employee. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Auto Lift, Blunt force trauma, Brake failure, Motor Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1671673.015 63 M Fatality Automobile mechanics