Accident Summary Nr: 156502.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by collapsing manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 156502.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 05/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671601.01505/19/2023238910Woods Construction Services, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 19, 2023, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were preparing to install spacer rings for a manhole. Coworker #2 brought a front-end loader to move the spacers and then parked the front-end loader and exited. The front-end loader rolled down a slight incline, running into the manhole. The cone section of the manhole collapsed, crushing Employee #1 inside. The employee sustained crushing injuries to the head and was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Crushing, Front End Loader, Head, Ind Trk Operator, Manhole, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1671601.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: