Accident Summary Nr: 156484.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1671507.015 | 05/16/2023 | 424820 | Great Basin Beverage, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:35 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was standing on a forklift, holding onto the back of the mast. The employee slipped or lost his balance. As a result, his foot/feet became entangled in the forklift controls, and he was pulled up between the forklift cab and the back of the mast. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1671507.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |