Accident Summary Nr: 156472.015 - Employee is killed when caught between machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1671401.015 | 05/19/2023 | 423510 | Heidtman Steel |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee was retrieving a metal sample. The shear table rotated to an upright position while his head was near the shear table and shear head. The employee's head was crushed between the shear table and the shear head bottom half. The employee was killed. The equipment was still energized after opening the gate that had an interlock switch.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1671401.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |