Accident Summary Nr: 156464.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 156464.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1671327.01505/18/2023237210Rocking L Dozer And Land Management

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 18, 2023, an employee was in an unprotected 10 foot trench, leveling gravel underneath a 24-inch PVC sewer line. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1671327.015 44 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: