Accident Summary Nr: 156452.015 - Employee dies of fentanyl overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1671180.015 | 05/17/2023 | 722410 | Tommy Bahama R&R Holdings, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:16 p.m. on May 9, 2023, Employee #1, bartender at the employer's restaurant, went to take his break in the restroom. Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the restroom. Emergency services treated him at the site and transported him to the hospital, where he was treated and declared dead on May 13, 2023. Employee #1 died of a fentanyl overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1671180.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |