Accident Summary Nr: 156431.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670976.015 | 05/16/2023 | 238210 | Libra Electric Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was servicing a taxiway light. The employee cleared the contacts of a tester and preceded to perform the isolation work. The employee did not perform a second test to determine if the 5kV wire was live. The employee started to remove the electrical tape at the end of the electrical connection to the taxiway light that was connected to a series circuit. As the employee began to disconnect the connectors, the employee contacted the live male end of the series circuit and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1670976.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |