Accident Summary Nr: 156425.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670433.015 | 05/16/2023 | 238160 | J Waman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was installing roofing shingles on a two-story residential home. The employee fell approximately 22 feet from the roof, sustaining traumatic fractures. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1670433.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |