Accident Summary Nr: 156407.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 156407.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 05/16/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670722.01505/16/2023238220Northern California Fire Protection Services

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 16, 2023, an employee was performing work on a sprinkler system from a scissor lift, approximately 40 feet in the air. The employee fell to the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Scissor lift, Sprinkler
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1670722.015 52 M Fatality Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: