Accident Summary Nr: 156401.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stock cart ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 156401.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667281.01505/02/2023453998Walmart #4130

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on May 1, 2023, an employee was moving food stock items from a storage shelf to a lower-level shelf for consumers to purchase. The employee was stepping off the stock cart ladder and fell. The employee fell to the ground from approximately two feet and sustained a concussion. The employee was killed. It is still to be determined if there was a possible medical issue that led to the fall/fatality.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Natural Causes, Stocking, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667281.015 43 F Fatality Stock and inventory clerks