Accident Summary Nr: 156386.015 - Employee is killed when falls back into stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670578.015 | 05/16/2023 | 424410 | S & J Transportation Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on May 16, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were delivering merchandise to a customer. Employee #1 was pushing a hand truck into a ramp in the kitchen area. When Employee #1 tried to reposition the hand truck, he fell backwards into stairs leading to the basement. He was killed due to head and back trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1670578.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |