Accident Summary Nr: 156363.015 - Employee is killed when crushed under vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 156363.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670349.01505/15/2023423820Taylor Implement Co., Llc

Abstract: At 10:37 a.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was conducting a rear axle adjustment on a Jaguar 990 Harvester. After installing one of the rear wheels, the employee went underneath the lifted equipment to let pressure out of the jack holding the axle with a pair of pliers. The weight shifted and the jack fell out from underneath, and the axle fell onto the employee. Management and employees used a forklift to lift up the back end of the equipment to rescue the employee and start CPR until first responders arrived. The employee was killed due to fatal injuries to the chest and head.

Keywords: Axle, CPR, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Forklift, Head, Jack, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1670349.015 27 M Fatality