Accident Summary Nr: 156360.015 - Employee is killed when responding to fire on roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670332.015 | 05/16/2023 | 622110 | Arkansas Children'S Hospital |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 15, 2023, Employee #1, a 58-year-old male employee, who had been overseeing rooftop work being performed by a subcontractor in the building across the street from his office, suffered a cardiac arrest after climbing eight flights of stairs to reach the roof of the building where he was working. Unfortunately, he could not be resuscitated. The employee died due to hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1670332.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction/Building Inspector |