Accident Summary Nr: 156358.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between reach truck and shel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670327.015 | 05/15/2023 | 493120 | Americold Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was order picking and operating a stand-up reach truck. The employee turned a corner and became pinned between the reach truck and the shelving rack. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries and lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1670327.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |