Accident Summary Nr: 156358.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between reach truck and shel

Accident Summary Nr: 156358.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670327.01505/15/2023493120Americold Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was order picking and operating a stand-up reach truck. The employee turned a corner and became pinned between the reach truck and the shelving rack. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries and lacerations.

Keywords: Crushed, Laceration, Order-picker , Picking an order, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1670327.015 38 M Fatality