Accident Summary Nr: 156356.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 156356.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670321.01505/15/2023561730Leo'S Tree Services & Landscaping Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 2023, an employee was removing tree limbs from approximately 25-30 feet. The employee's buck strap struck a high voltage powerline. The employee was killed due to electrocution.

Keywords: Electrocuted, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line, Tree Care, Tree Limb
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1670321.015 29 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: