Accident Summary Nr: 156354.015 - One employee is killed, two are burned in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 156354.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670312.01505/15/2023325110Blanchard Refining Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 15, 2023, two maintenance employees were performing visual inspection and changing the oil of elevated surface fin fan coolers (#305 C-A) at Ultraformer #3 unit. They finished their work and were collecting the tools and oil bucket to head down to the ground. Employee #1 headed down to the ground. Employee #2 was on the elevated platform, when one of the Naphtha pumps (#303J) on the ground caught fire, and it was spread to other pipes and equipment. Employee #1 evacuated the unit, while Employee #2 was trapped on the elevated structure and pronounced dead on the scene. Two other contract employees were in the area and preparing to perform vessel inspection. They also received burn injuries. They were treated and stayed in the hospital for a few days due to burns and smoke inhalation. Hydrocarbon release and fire were due to a potential pump seal and/or piping failure.

Keywords: Burn, Elevated Work Platform, Fire, Maintenance, Naphtha, Pipe, Seal, Smoke Inhalation, Trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1670312.015 56 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations