Accident Summary Nr: 15635.015 - Employee Killed In Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
409482.015 | 04/30/2012 | 238310 | Ism Insulation |
Abstract: At 08:30 a.m. on April 28, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were spraying foam insulation on a wall for a residential home that was under construction. Employee #1 was using a two tier mobile scaffold and a 12-foot ladder to reach the area which needed to be sprayed. Employee #1 placed the ladder on the second tier of the scaffold and Employee #2 was steadying the ladder. As Employee #1 pulled the hose for the foam insulation, the ladder slipped and fell to the ground along with the scaffold and both employees. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet and Employee #2 fell approximately 14 feet. Employee #1 struck his head against the concrete floor and died at the scene. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for internal injuries and a head laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 409482.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: |