Accident Summary Nr: 156326.015 - Employee is killed in fall from boom lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1670124.015 | 05/12/2023 | 238320 | Perez Painting, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee and a coworker were in an articulating boom lift to paint a concrete bridge above them. A harness and lanyard were in the lift but the employee was not utilizing them. The employee fell 20 feet from the lift, landing on the highway below. He struck his head and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1670124.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |