Accident Summary Nr: 156320.015 - Employee is killed in four-story fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 156320.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670106.01505/09/2023236210Biscayne Construction Co

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee was installing a drip edge on a roof. The employee detached himself rom a wall-anchored lanyard and began to cross from the right side to the left side of the roof. The employee lost his left foot grip and fell from the 6th to the 2nd floor. The employee sustained a head fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Footings, Fracture, Head, Installing, Lanyard, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1670106.015 48 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: