Accident Summary Nr: 156315.015 - Employee is killed in motorcycle crash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1668457.015 | 05/05/2023 | 441110 | Edd Kirby'S Adventure, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 20, 2023, an employee was working in the detail garage and walked over to the service garage and asked the service manager if the motorcycle was ready for detailing. The employee was instructed to ride the motorcycle to the detail garage, approximately 250 feet away. The employee then rode the motorcycle to the upper parking lot of the facility where a wreck/crash occurred. The employee wrecked the motorcycle, crashing into and through a security fence, launching the employee from the vehicle. The employee sustained full body and head injuries, resulting in a fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1668457.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |