Accident Summary Nr: 156311.015 - Employee is fatally crushed when retaining wall collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 156311.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670069.01505/09/2023321113Frerichs Sawmill

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 8, 2023, Employee #1, who was standing right next to a modular retaining wall, was giving directional guidance to Coworker #1, who was operating a skidder. They were working together as a team to push the tail-end of a tractor-trailer close to the retaining wall so the trailer could be loaded more effectively and efficiently with bark. Coworker #2 was on the top part of the retaining wall loading the trailer with bark. As Coworker #2 began loading the trailer from above, the center portion of the retaining wall collapsed. A witness described the modular blocks falling "like dominos." A 3500-lb modular concrete block fell on top of Employee #1, crushing him to death. Employee #1's torso and head were crushed.

Keywords: Concrete Block, Crushed, Head, Retaining Wall, Skidder, Torso, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1670069.015 44 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations