Accident Summary Nr: 156309.015 - Press operator is fatally crushed in dies of power press

Accident Summary Nr: 156309.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 05/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670045.01505/13/2023336390Superior Production Llc

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on May 13, 2023, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a British Clearing 450-ton part-revolution mechanical power press, Serial No. 54-BR2184-CP2245, to trim metal frame channel parts. The coworker loaded the part into the dies from the loading side of the press. The press was operated by two-handed controls. The employees processed parts for about two hours. The employees attempted to cycle the press. The coworker pressed the brake monitor reset button. As the press finished the downstroke, Employee #1 released the two-handed controls and made head and arm entry into the die area to remove the part. The press continued to cycle without stopping, crushing Employee #1 in-between the dies. The press cycled four times before coworkers disabled the press controls from the control panel. Employee #1 was fatally crushed in the dies of the press.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Die, Machine Cycled, Mechanical Power Press, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1670045.015 25 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified