Accident Summary Nr: 156308.015 - Employee is killed in fall from top of stair rail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1663770.015 | 04/14/2023 | 238140 | A. Malek Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 2023, an employee and the Site Foreman climbed onto the stair rails of the building's entrance stairway and held onto the scaffold's second tier frame with one hand, to place planks on the scaffold's third tier above, with the other hand. While performing scaffold erection, the employee fell approximately 3 feet and hit his head on the concrete steps below. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 7 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1663770.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |