Accident Summary Nr: 156307.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 156307.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1670038.01505/12/2023238220Morales Plumbing, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee was operating a telescopic handler to unload trash boxes. The employee dismounted the lift and went below the load. The trash boxes fell off the forks of the lift, striking the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Ind Trk Operator, Lift, Lift operator , Loading, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1670038.015 40 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: