Accident Summary Nr: 156303.015 - Employee falls from PIV and strikes head on ramp, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 156303.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652085.01502/22/2023493120The Kroger Company

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on February 22, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a grocery store cold storage and warehouse facility was riding on a motorized pallet jack (PIV). The employee was travelling from one warehouse to another following a designated driveway. As he turned onto a concrete ramp leading into the warehouse, he hit a section of 5.75-inch diameter speed bump dots. The jolt caused the employee to fall from the PIV and land on his left side striking his head on the concrete surface. The employee was unconscious when a coworker (supervisor) called for emergency medical help. The employee was transported to the hospital with internal bleeding inside his skull. On May 22, 2023, the employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain Bleed, Concussion, Driving, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fall Protection, Grocery Store, Head, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Loading Ramp, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Ramp, Seat Belt, Unconsciousness, Warehouse, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1652085.015 66 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators