Accident Summary Nr: 156296.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall off ladder to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 156296.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669933.01505/10/2023238220Foust, Heat, Air, & Refrigeration Inc.

Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee was working as an installer for a residential and commercial heating & air conditioning company that has been in business for over fifteen years. The employee was working with a crew that was finishing up at a new residential construction site by installing gutter spouts. The employee was installing downspouts into the gutters by drilling holes to place the downspouts. The employee was working from a ladder using sheet metal snips, repositioning his feet on the ladder to reach each position. The employee overreached and lost his footing causing him to fall 4 feet and land on the concrete driveway. The employee struck his head on the driveway. He had labored breathing and blood started coming from his nose and ears. Emergency medical services were called but he had died at the scene and was transferred to the coroner.

Keywords: Bleeding, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Breathing, Building, Concrete, Construction, Ear, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Gutter, HVAC, Head, Installing, Ladder, Nose, Pavement, Reaching, Reaching From Ladder, Residential Construction, Shortness of breath, Training
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1669933.015 44 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: