Accident Summary Nr: 156287.015 - Employee dies after being found unconscious
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669841.015 | 05/09/2023 | 423110 | Adesa San Diego |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 4, 2023, an employee was found by coworkers, slumped over inside of a vehicle that he was inspecting. The employee was unconscious and making a gurgling sound. The employee died later that day at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669841.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |