Accident Summary Nr: 156281.015 - Employee is killed when struck by shackle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669795.015 | 05/12/2023 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 11, 2023, Employee #1 and several coworkers were replacing a felt on the lower bottom location on press number one in the mill. They had removed the old felt and were in the process of feeding the new felt through the rollers using a guide rope. The 7-8 coworkers and Employee #1 were standing on the opposite side of the felt, directly in front of the location the felt was being pulled from. The guide rope was routed through a shackle, secured to an anchor point by a strap to allow the rope to change angles to be pulled by equipment. The strap securing the shackle broke at the connection to the anchor point, causing the shackle to strike Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669795.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |