Accident Summary Nr: 156281.015 - Employee is killed when struck by shackle

Accident Summary Nr: 156281.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669795.01505/12/2023322121International Paper Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 11, 2023, Employee #1 and several coworkers were replacing a felt on the lower bottom location on press number one in the mill. They had removed the old felt and were in the process of feeding the new felt through the rollers using a guide rope. The 7-8 coworkers and Employee #1 were standing on the opposite side of the felt, directly in front of the location the felt was being pulled from. The guide rope was routed through a shackle, secured to an anchor point by a strap to allow the rope to change angles to be pulled by equipment. The strap securing the shackle broke at the connection to the anchor point, causing the shackle to strike Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Mill--Plant, Neck, Roller--Mach/Part, Rope, Shackle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1669795.015 22 M Fatality