Accident Summary Nr: 156278.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall while installing roof

Accident Summary Nr: 156278.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669766.01505/11/2023238160Sja Construction Llc

Abstract: At 4:11 a.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a roofing contractor was putting a pole barn style roof on a block garage. The employee was on the roof walking on the purlin unrolling Tyvek paper. As the employee was walking between the purlin and a truss when the purlin snapped in half. This caused the employee to fall approximately 17 feet to the concrete surface below. No fall protection was being used at the time. The employee died from blunt force trauma and multiple spots of brain bleeding.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Carpenter, Concrete, Construction, Defect, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Lack of Engineering Controls, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1669766.015 30 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 17 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: