Accident Summary Nr: 156278.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall while installing roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669766.015 | 05/11/2023 | 238160 | Sja Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 4:11 a.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for a roofing contractor was putting a pole barn style roof on a block garage. The employee was on the roof walking on the purlin unrolling Tyvek paper. As the employee was walking between the purlin and a truss when the purlin snapped in half. This caused the employee to fall approximately 17 feet to the concrete surface below. No fall protection was being used at the time. The employee died from blunt force trauma and multiple spots of brain bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1669766.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |