Accident Summary Nr: 156271.015 - Employee is killed when struck by metal connection attached
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669730.015 | 05/09/2023 | 424510 | Enterprise Grain Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee was attempting to recover a seed spreader that was stuck in the mud. The tow rope that was being used tore and recoiled towards the front end loader being driven by the employee, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed when he was struck by the metal connection attached to the tow rope.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669730.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |