Accident Summary Nr: 156263.015 - Employee Dies After Fall Down Set Of Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669673.015 | 05/11/2023 | 621320 | Oneota Valley Family Eye Care |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 26, 2023, Employee #1 was performing janitorial duties before the incident occurred. Employee #1 fell down a flight of carpeted stairs while cleaning the railing. At the bottom of the flight of stairs, there is a door that is typically closed. Employee #1 hit his head on the door at the bottom of the flight of stairs. Employee #1 received a head injury while at Oneota Valley Family Eye Care. Employee #1 was then transported to Winneshiek Medical Center for evaluation, but was then transferred later to Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center. Employee #1 had later died after receiving treatment while at Gundersen Lutheran Medical Center.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669673.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |