Accident Summary Nr: 156262.015 - Employee painting dies of head injuries in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 156262.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669686.01505/11/2023238160Leading Edge Renovation, Llc

Abstract: On May 9, 2023, an employee working as a painter for a roofing contractor was painting the exterior of a single-family residence. The employee fell off the ladder and impacted the ground 8 feet below. The employee died of head injuries caused by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painter, Residential Construction, Training, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1669686.015 43 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: