Accident Summary Nr: 156262.015 - Employee painting dies of head injuries in fall off ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669686.015 | 05/11/2023 | 238160 | Leading Edge Renovation, Llc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2023, an employee working as a painter for a roofing contractor was painting the exterior of a single-family residence. The employee fell off the ladder and impacted the ground 8 feet below. The employee died of head injuries caused by blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1669686.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |