Accident Summary Nr: 156259.015 - Employee dies in fall from tree, lost control repelling down

Accident Summary Nr: 156259.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628845.01510/13/2022561730Fcx2023xe7721x0062 - Encore Landscape Maintenance Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on September 30, 2022, an employee who worked as a landscaper was repelling down a palm tree in order to prune a shorter tree. It was not known at the time the narrative was submitted how the employee lost control, but he fell to the gravel covered ground. The employee was transported to the hospital and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lost Control, Palm Tree, Struck Against, Tree, Tree Climber, Tree Climbing System, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1628845.015 43 M Fatality Occupation not reported