Accident Summary Nr: 156258.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 156258.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1628844.01510/14/2022238210Fcx2023xf9669x0029 - Ajp Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:48 a.m. on October 14, 2022, an employee, a semi-truck driver, was loosening and removing the tie down straps securing a load which consisted of two 58-foot, 6-inch traffic signal cross arm structures from his flatbed trailer. After the load was unstrapped, the structure on the passenger side of the trailer fell inward, hitting the structure on the driver's side of the trailer, causing it to fall off the trailer. The upper beam portion of the structure swung down, struck and crushed the employee who had been standing on the ground. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Flatbed Truck, Removing, Restraining Device, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Truck Driver, Unloading, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1628844.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported