Accident Summary Nr: 156256.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bus

Accident Summary Nr: 156256.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669564.01505/09/20237549488410154209 - Ect Acquisition Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 9, 2023, Employee #1 was attempting to hook a charter bus to the underlift and forks of the 25-ton tow truck. Employee #1 placed the bus on two 4-foot by 6-foot pieces of wood to bring the bus higher so that the bus would gain additional clearance and the underlift would fit under the front axle. As Employee #1 was under the bus attaching rachet straps to the axle, video footage shows the bus rolling forwards, approximately 2 feet, and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 became caught between the bus and concrete, causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: Axle, Bus, Caught Between, Concrete, Forks, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1669564.015 53 M Fatality Occupation not reported