Accident Summary Nr: 156256.015 - Employee is killed when struck by bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669564.015 | 05/09/2023 | 7549 | 488410 | 154209 - Ect Acquisition Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 9, 2023, Employee #1 was attempting to hook a charter bus to the underlift and forks of the 25-ton tow truck. Employee #1 placed the bus on two 4-foot by 6-foot pieces of wood to bring the bus higher so that the bus would gain additional clearance and the underlift would fit under the front axle. As Employee #1 was under the bus attaching rachet straps to the axle, video footage shows the bus rolling forwards, approximately 2 feet, and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 became caught between the bus and concrete, causing fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669564.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |