Accident Summary Nr: 156254.015 - Employee is killed in fall from same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669561.015 | 05/11/2023 | 423690 | Gardaworld, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 11, 2023, an employee was running away from a flying insect. The employee was in an office environment and observed a flying insect and became scared. The employee attempted to run from the insect and fell/tripped, striking her head at the base of a wall. The employee was transported to an emergency room in stable condition. While being assessed by emergency room staff, the employee became altered, had a shortness of breath, and became incoherent. The employee's heart stopped. Emergency room staff administered life saving techniques but were unable to resuscitate the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1669561.015 | 41 | F | Fatality | Advertising and related sales occupations |