Accident Summary Nr: 156253.015 - Employee collapses to floor, later dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669545.015 | 05/11/2023 | 238220 | Las Vegas Peach, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 10, 2023, an employee working as a plumber for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was installing flexible water pipe in an attic space above the garage of a residential home. The employee was working in the attic space while a coworker was working inside the residence. The coworker heard a loud noise and opened the garage door where he observed the employee standing in the garage with drywall debris and a hole in the garage ceiling. The employee told the coworker the he was fine and that his knee went through the drywall. The employee went back to work inside the residence. A few minutes later, the coworker heard gasping and heaving sounds just outside the door leading to the garage, so he went out to check on the employee. The coworker saw the employee lying on the floor and called emergency services. The employee received a scalp laceration due to impact with the concrete floor when he collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead from natural causes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1669545.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |