Accident Summary Nr: 156253.015 - Employee collapses to floor, later dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 156253.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669545.01505/11/2023238220Las Vegas Peach, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 10, 2023, an employee working as a plumber for a plumbing and HVAC contractor was installing flexible water pipe in an attic space above the garage of a residential home. The employee was working in the attic space while a coworker was working inside the residence. The coworker heard a loud noise and opened the garage door where he observed the employee standing in the garage with drywall debris and a hole in the garage ceiling. The employee told the coworker the he was fine and that his knee went through the drywall. The employee went back to work inside the residence. A few minutes later, the coworker heard gasping and heaving sounds just outside the door leading to the garage, so he went out to check on the employee. The coworker saw the employee lying on the floor and called emergency services. The employee received a scalp laceration due to impact with the concrete floor when he collapsed. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead from natural causes.

Keywords: Construction, HVAC, Head, Laceration, Natural Causes, Plumbing, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1669545.015 37 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: