Accident Summary Nr: 156240.015 - Employee drowns in offal pit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669430.015 | 05/06/2023 | 311615 | Pitman Farms |
Abstract: At 5:51 a.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee was performing preventive maintenance and cleaning the area surrounding a 17-foot floor-level offal pit. The employee drowned in a 17-foot floor-level offal pit. The pit is used to capture fowl offal from the slaughtering process. The employee went into the work area for one-minute alone and never came back. A coworker was unable to locate the employee but noticed the bump cap in the floor-level offal pit. There were no witnesses to the fatality. Portions of the guardrails were missing and bent, portions of the floor cover were missing, and one piece was found in the offal pit, in addition to the pit overflowing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669430.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |