Accident Summary Nr: 156237.015 - Operator is killed when crushed in rollup machine

Accident Summary Nr: 156237.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 05/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669411.01505/05/2023314110Integrated Turf Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 4, 2023, Employee #1 and coworker were performing non-routine activities such as clearing jams at the Roller Assembly area of the Roll-Up machine. Employee #1 was exposed to crush and caught-in between hazards due to the employer not developing a procedure to control potentially hazardous conditions. The employees would prepare items for shipment as follows: The finished turf material is pulled past the Pull Table and onto the Roll-Up Station. After the turf material has been rolled at the Roll-Up station by a roller assembly, which consisted of two calendars, then it is separated (sliced) at the Cross Cutter section. The operator raises the roller assembly, then the roll (rolled turf material) is released onto the Accumulation Table by sliding off on top of four platforms. These platforms are installed on hydraulic cylinders, which actuate sensors to lower the roller assembly back to its original position and start a new rolling operation. The Accumulation Table is belt driven and stages the rolls from the Roll-Up station to the Wrapper Station. A coworker (Quality Control), who was not assisting Employee #1, was standing near the roller assembly and leaned down on one of the sliding platforms located between the Roll-Up Station and the Accumulation Table. This caused a sensor to actuate the roller assembly to lower, which resulted in crushing the employee's torso. The employee immediately lifted the roller assembly using the control panel; however, the roller assembly went down again on the employee's back. After removal from under the roller assembly, the employee was still responsive. The employee then was taken to a hospital in Tennessee, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Clearing, Crushed, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1669411.015 34 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified