Accident Summary Nr: 156221.015 - Employee dies of head injuries when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1669290.015 | 05/11/2023 | 237310 | E.R. Snell Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:04 a.m. on May 5, 2023, an employee was working as a flagman for a highway and bridges contractor. The employee was working on an asphalt crew tasked with paving at an intersection of a boulevard and a drive. The employee was in a traffic control vehicle that was parked in the lot of a bar when he observed a car turning from a state route onto the drive where the crew was working. The employee exited his vehicle and approached the car that had turned onto the drive presumably to stop the vehicle. Instead, the vehicle struck the employee causing him to roll over the top of car, over the hood, onto the windshield and off right side of the car onto the pavement. The employee sustained head injuries including a concussion and a fractured skull that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1669290.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |