Accident Summary Nr: 156214.015 - Employee dies in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1667584.015 | 04/28/2023 | 237120 | Wa317973849 - Allied Tank & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:09 p.m. on April 27, 2023, Workers had landed a sheet of metal on the roof of the tank under construction that needed to be moved down a bit. An employee climbed out onto a rafter to move the sheet of metal and lost his balance, falling 33-34 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized and had surgery on April 29, 2023. Surgery complications lead to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1667584.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |