Accident Summary Nr: 156209.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma in fall while installing sc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669167.015 | 05/10/2023 | 236220 | Manu'A Development Services |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 2, 2023, an employee working as a carpenter for building contractor was affixing a platform for a second level scaffold to the scaffold frame. A witness stated that the employee was using a hammer and nails to attach the wooden scaffolding platform to the scaffold support when he fell through the opening between the scaffolding and the second story of the building. The witness stated the employee was not on the scaffold, but rather leaning out over it from the second level opening that led out to the second level supported wooden scaffold. There was an opening of 38 inches between the side of the building and the scaffold platform that the employee was attaching. He fell 14 feet to the concrete floor below. The Chief Medical Officer who signed the Death Certificate stated that the injuries were consistent with falling from a leaning out posture. All of the employee's ribs were broken, implying that he fell in a prone position, with his chest hitting the concrete. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1669167.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |