Accident Summary Nr: 156205.015 - Employee is killed in fall from cell tower

Accident Summary Nr: 156205.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669161.01505/10/2023541330Mps Site Development Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 9, 2023, an employee was working at approximately 345 feet in height on the cell tower while he observed storms approaching from the west. The crew leader decided to leave the jobsite and started putting his tools away. The crew leader was putting his tools in the trailer, when he heard the employee screaming. He turned around and saw the employee falling down from the tower. The employee was killed. The cause of death was blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Communication Tower, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Storm, Tower

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1669161.015 33 M Fatality Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer