Accident Summary Nr: 156197.015 - Employee is killed when shot at work

Accident Summary Nr: 156197.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1668707.01505/09/2023452319Dollar Tree Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee was working at a cash register, when an ex-employee walked up to her and shot her. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Cashier, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1668707.015 25 F Fatality Cashiers