Accident Summary Nr: 156188.015 - Employee is found dead after taking nap

Accident Summary Nr: 156188.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669073.01505/08/2023332312Pacific Metal Fab & Design, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee, machinist and performed work utilizing a CNC machine, clocked out for the end of shift and was waiting for his ride home, when he fell asleep in the break room. The employee was alone; everyone else had already left for the day. His daughter arrived to pick him up and found him in the breakroom couch not breathing. She performed CPR, while waiting for EMS to arrive. The coroner's report indicates cause of death was natural.

Keywords: CPR, Fell Asleep, Machinist, Natural Causes, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1669073.015 58 M Fatality Machinists