Accident Summary Nr: 156188.015 - Employee is found dead after taking nap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669073.015 | 05/08/2023 | 332312 | Pacific Metal Fab & Design, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 6, 2023, an employee, machinist and performed work utilizing a CNC machine, clocked out for the end of shift and was waiting for his ride home, when he fell asleep in the break room. The employee was alone; everyone else had already left for the day. His daughter arrived to pick him up and found him in the breakroom couch not breathing. She performed CPR, while waiting for EMS to arrive. The coroner's report indicates cause of death was natural.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669073.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machinists |