Accident Summary Nr: 156185.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 156185.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1669044.01505/10/2023238150Midwest Skylight, L.L.C.

Abstract: On May 3, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a door and window installer was preparing to remove a toe board located directly below a skylight he had just finished installing. The employee fell approximately 20 feet from the roof on which he was working, to a wooden deck located below. The employee struck the deck and came to rest downhill where he struck the ground. The employee died as a result of striking his head on the wooden deck.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Concussion, Construction, Deck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Harness, Head, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Roof, Skylight, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1669044.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: