Accident Summary Nr: 156164.015 - Employee is killed when strikes conveyor with head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1668624.015 | 05/09/2023 | 454110 | Amazon - Fwa4 |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee traveled 103 feet on a JLG model 20MSP Serial Number 0130D40104 one man lift to clear a jam on a conveyor line. When the employee came to conveyor J5, he struck the conveyor with his head. En route to clear the blocked conveyor, the employee had a collision with a conveyor that measures approximately 6 feet 8 inches in height. The point of impact was the employee's head. The employee's head measured approximately 7 feet 5 inches from the lower level when standing on the lift. Upon the incident occurring, the employee suffered blunt force head injuries that resulted in death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1668624.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |