Accident Summary Nr: 156164.015 - Employee is killed when strikes conveyor with head

Accident Summary Nr: 156164.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1668624.01505/09/2023454110Amazon - Fwa4

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 8, 2023, an employee traveled 103 feet on a JLG model 20MSP Serial Number 0130D40104 one man lift to clear a jam on a conveyor line. When the employee came to conveyor J5, he struck the conveyor with his head. En route to clear the blocked conveyor, the employee had a collision with a conveyor that measures approximately 6 feet 8 inches in height. The point of impact was the employee's head. The employee's head measured approximately 7 feet 5 inches from the lower level when standing on the lift. Upon the incident occurring, the employee suffered blunt force head injuries that resulted in death.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Conveyor, Crushed, Forklift, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1668624.015 20 M Fatality