Accident Summary Nr: 156149.015 - Employee is killed when crushed in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 156149.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1667646.01505/03/2023331221Lane Steel Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 5, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting a Pomacon packaging machine that was malfunctioning and was trying to fix it when a hydraulic moving part pinned him against the top of the machine. The employee's chest was crushed, and he subsequently died from his injuries.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Chest, Crushed, Crushing, Hydraulic Equipment, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Packing House, Pinned, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1667646.015 42 M Fatality Packaging and filling machine operators