Accident Summary Nr: 156148.015 - Employee is killed when run over, crushed by loader tires
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1662736.015 | 04/11/2023 | 112120 | Vander Horst Dairy & Farming |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 7, 2023, an employee working as a farm worker at a hay farm was walking in front of a Volvo L60F Wheel Loader while picking up rocks from a field. After picking up each rock, the employee would then place it into the bucket of the trailing loader. During the operation, the coworker operating the loader stopped the vehicle. During this time and for an unknown reason, the employee knelt down below the loader bucket and out of the sight of the coworker. The coworker did not see the employee in his blind spot and moved the loader forward. The coworker ran over the employee, crushing him under the loader tires. The employee died due to his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1662736.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |